Privacy Policy

AMICAS Business Solutions are the owners of this C21 Leadership.com website. We take all appropriate measures to comply with data protection regulations and guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will comply with current UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and principles of good information handling.

Amicas Business Solutions complies with GDPR which states personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Data Protection – controlling your personal information

Amicas Business Solutions is the registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in ways detailed below. You should make requests in writing to

Alan MacNab (Director, Amicas Business Solutions Ltd):

27 Belmont Road,

Juniper Green,

Edinburgh

EH14 5DZ

or email to admin@amicas.co (please add “privacy notice – Personal information” in the subject line.

Information collected

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data from which an individual can no longer be identified (anonymous data).

 

What personal data do we collect from you?

We may collect, use, store and transfer personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data: includes first name, surname, username or similar identifier;

  • Transaction Data: includes details about service and and product payments to and from you;

  • Profile Data: includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

  • Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us;

  • Usage Data: includes information about how you use our website, products and services;

COOKIES

We use cookies to track your use of our website C21Leadership.com and to to enhance your use of our website.

 

When you first visit our website a ‘cookies banner’ will appear directing you to this privacy policy. If you continue to browse without disabling our cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies as described here.

A “cookie” is a small file that attaches to the hard drive of your computer and remembers information about the configuration of your computer.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.You can choose not to accept cookies from our website.  We use a number of cookies on our website, including cookies provided by the Cookie consent plugin,

Google Analytics and Facebook.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest not owned by us. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.